You Can Apply for a Business or Tourist Australian ETA

The Electronic Travel Authority is for people intending to travel to Australia on a temporary basis for tourism or business purposes. To be technically (and politically) correct, conference attendees should apply for the Business ETA visa, since they will be attending a conference.

Tourist ETA – The Tourist ETA applies for travel for tourism only. Tourism includes holidays, recreation and visiting family and/or friends. It is valid for 1 year for multiple journeys of up to 3 months.

Business ETA – The Business ETA applies to business purposes only. Business purposes may include attending a conference, negotiation or an exploratory business visit. It is valid for 1 year for multiple journeys of up to 3 months.

Travelers cannot process and receive a new ETA for Australia until a previously held ETA has expired.

Visitor / Tourist ETA available at: https://australianvisaauthority.org

Electronic Visa (601-T)

$20/ USD

  • Valid for tourist / leisure travel

  • 1 year validity – Multiple entry allowed

  • 90 day entry to Australia per visit

  • 24hr Turnaround on all applications

  • Expedited (1 Hour) processing: $50 per applicant surcharge

  • NOT valid for paid employment or extended study

Visitor / Business ETA available at: https://australianvisaauthority.org

Electronic Visa (601-B)

$30/ USD

  • Business / conference, sales and meetings travel

  • 1 year validity – Multiple entry allowed

  • 90 day entry to Australia per visit

  • 24hr Turnaround on all applications

  • Expedited (1 Hour) processing: $50 per applicant surcharge

  • NOT valid for paid employment or extended study

Employment or Study Visa’s:

If you wish to undertake paid employment or extended study in Australia, you are not eligible for an ETA and must apply for a different visa. Please visit the Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection website to research more suitable visa’s.

New Zealand Visa Requirements:

You do not need a visa to visit New Zealand if one of the following applies to you:

  • British citizens/British passport holders intending to visit for six months or less

  • People from a country on our list of visa-waiver countries (see below) intending to visit New Zealand for three months or less:

  • Visa Waiver Countries: Argentina, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Hungary, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Korea (South), Kuwait, Latvia, Luxemborg, Malaysia, Mexico, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Romania, Saudi Arabia, Seychelles, Singapore, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, United Arab Emirates, USA, Uruguay

Fiji Visa Requirements:

Citizens of the following countries are not required to obtain a Fiji visa when traveling to Fiji. However, these travelers will still need the relevant permits depending on the nature of their travel:

  • United States of America